Ancestral Women

honoring our ancestors through handwoven jacquard portraits

AWE at the Indian Community School in Franklin, WI, 10/18/17 – January 2018

The Ancestral Women Exhibit will be at the beautiful Indian Community School into January of 2018. Call to visit if you’re in the area!

Indian Community School exhibit children
ICS children viewing the exhibit
Indian Community School exhibit
AWE set up in main entry for National Congress of American Indians visit on 10/18/17
Indian Community School exhibit site from stairs
current site (11/2/17) of AWE at the Indian Community School in Franklin, WI

AWE Exhibit at the Association for Tribal Archives, Libraries and Museums Conference in New Mexico, 10/11/17

Hyatt Regency site of ATALM conference
Hyatt Regency on the Santa Ana Pueblo, site of the ATALM Conference
ATALM conference exhibit
Exhibit set up at Cottonwood Pavilion
ATALM conference honoring
Honoring Ceremony

Ancestral Women Exhibit Opens in Ashland, WI at the Northern Great Lakes Visitor CenterAWE poster

Booklet of the Exhibit with Histories of the Elders

Ancestral Women Booklet 9-29-16

Woven Clan Symbols

Crane_MaryBurns-8506 copy
Crane Clan
Mary Burns - Eagle-4803 copy
Eagle Clan
Mary Burns - Marten-4807 copy
Marten Clan
Loon Clan
Mary Burns - Turtle-4812 copy
Turtle Clan
Bear Clan

All 12 Ancestral Women Woven Portraits

Marie Estelle Webster Gilane and her grandmother Julia Bennett – Bad River Band
Diana Miller and her grandmother Che-mon Louise Amour – Menominee Tribe
Alice Ackley Randall – Sokaogon Chippewa Community
Harriet LaFernier Balber 3
Harriet Theresa La Fernier Balber – Red Cliff Band
Dr. Rosa HIll 2
Dr. Lillie Rosa Minoka Hill – Oneida Tribe
Harriet LaSargeWeaving
Harriet LaSarge – St. Croix Chippewa
Mary Tuckwob George1 weaving
Mary Waubiness George – Forest County Potawatomi
Polly Moore DeGroat – Brothertown Indian Nation
Bernice Davids Miller Pigeon – Stockbridge-Munsee Band
Emma Pettibone – Ho-Chunk Nation
Tinker2_MaryBurns-8498 copy
Tinker Schuman, Eagle Woman – Lac du Flambeau Band
Lucy Begay_Mary Burns-8512 copy
Lucy Mustache Begay – Lac Courte Oreilles Band

Ancestral Women Exhibit in Wausau Open Until 11/12/16

inside the exhibit hall
Arlene Alloway with the woven portrait of her mother Mary Waubiness George


Photos from the Opening Reception 9/30/16

Elder Tinker Schuman, Mary Burns, Elder Marie Estelle Gilane
Marie Estelle Gilane by the weaving of herself and her grandmother  Julia Zhiibayaash Bennett
The Strawberry Moon Singers

92 Supporters as of 9/25/16 – So Grateful!!! Thank you!!!


Ader, Joanne and John

Alfery, Christine

Andrews, Carne

Bates, Callie

Bates, David

Bates, Eowyn

Bergeon, Toni

Bogdan, Val

Bormann, Dan and Jean

Brandt, Meta Reigel

Brossard, Deb

Burch, Martha and Kurt

Burns, Jean (Major Sponsor)  

Burns, Nancy

Burns, Patrick

Cortright, Daisy

Currie, Ann & Jeff

Daulton, Terry

Debbink, Jeanne

Drawz, Ken and Sharon

Drum, Alan and Sue

Egan, Ann

Engstrom, Bev

Fauntleroy, Denise (Major Sponsor)

Fenner, Andrea

Gabler, Michael

Gager, Walt and Donna

Geagan, Donya

Nautiyal, Geetika

Gennrich, Jim and Katie

George, Patrice

Golden, Mel

Grajek, Bambi

Henrich, Andrea and Jerry

Hermanson, John

Hilmer, Elaine

Hobbins, Deborah

Hougan, Paula

Howard, Ron and Elizabeth

Huston, Mary Jean

Immler , Pam Thul

Ingersoll, Maryjane

Kehl, Marena

Kmiecik, Gary

Knight, Susan

Koch, Dave and Carol

Kornowski, Paul

Kovar, Bob

Krembs, Sarah

Lake Country Weaver’s Guild

Langreck, Bernie & Peggy Bronsberg

Lennhoff, Tasha Turner

Lepak, Kathleen

Marcquenski, Catherine

Marcquenski, Sue

Marshall, Ed

Mastalski, Joe and Linda

McMahon, Ellen

Michael and Liz

Millen, Barbara

Mladenoff, David

Mode, Sally and Mitch

Muehllehner, Ursula (Major Sponsor)  

Muender, Sara (Major Sponsor)

O’Hara, Sheila

Peterson, Jessica

Petulla, Nancy and Bob

Pflieger, Mark and Mary

Pierce, Gail Gilson

Preston, Marilynn

Prine, Linda

Quate, Valerie

Reed, Renee

Schmelling, Chris

Schumaker, Debbie

Sedam, Scott and Jana

Sharka, Rod and Myrtle

Slone, M J

Smith, Alice W. (Major Sponsor)

Swartout, Jim  and Jenny (Major Sponsor)

Swisher, Kim

Theisen, Gary

Thiede, Wendy and Dick

Tornes, Beth

Troudt , Mark and Chris

Uihlein, Lynde

Vestby, Vibeke

Waisbrot, Ann and Tony

Waller, Maribeth

Weber, Cathy Logan

Wiese, Barbara Fay

Wulff, Georgia

Zindel, Jan

Blog at

Up ↑